Welcome to our new website, please give us feedback.

General Policy Board Members

The organization is directed by a General Policy Board which serves as the decision-making body and meets monthly.  The Policy Board is comprised of representatives from the counties of Portage, Stark, Summit and Wayne and the cities of Akron, Canton, Kent and Wooster.  Of the Board’s 38 active members, 14 are elected officials, 18 are public officials and 6 are private appointees.

2022 Board Officers

Chair

Richard Regula, Commissioner, Stark County

First Vice-Chair

Thomas A. Tatum, Housing and Community Services Division Manager, City of Akron

Second Vice-Chair

Becky Foster, Commissioner, Wayne County

Treasurer

Craig Stanley, Administrative Services Director, Summit County

Secretary

Todd Peetz, Director, Portage County Regional Planning Commission

Immediate Past Chair

Dan Moeglin, City Engineer, City of Canton

Board Members

Portage County (6)

Anthony Badalamenti, Commissioner, Portage County

Daniel Blakely, Director, Portage County Water Resources

Joseph Diorio, Health Commissioner, Portage County Combined Health District

Todd Peetz, Director, Portage County Regional Planning Commission

Amos Sarfo, Stormwater Program Supervisor, Portage Soil and Water Conservation District

John Zizka, Portage County Appointee

City of Kent (1)

Kathy Petsko, Grants and Neighborhood Programs Coordinator, City of Kent

Stark County (12)

Keith Bennett, Engineer, Stark County

Keri Burick, President, North Canton Area Chamber of Commerce

Alfredo Carranza, Building Contractor, Stark County Appointee

Kirt Conrad, CEO/Executive Director, SARTA

Athena Ebersole, Stark Economic Development Board

David Maley, Economic Development Specialist, City of Massillon

Joseph Mazzola, Planning Director, City of Alliance

Dan Moeglin, Executive Director, Stark Parks

Bob Nau, Director, Stark County Regional Planning Commission

Richard Regula, Commissioner, Stark County

Jim Troike, Sanitary Engineer, Stark County

Vacant

City of Canton (1)

Jim Benekos, City Engineer, City of Canton

Summit County (9)

Jim Balogh, Trustee, Twinsburg Township

Alan Brubaker, Engineer, Summit County

William Judge, Mayor, City of Barberton

David Kohlmeier, Senior Project Manager, CTI Engineering

Olivia Marcis, Business Development Specialist, Summit County Community and Economic Development

Ilene Shapiro, Executive, Summit County

Dianne Sumego, President, dms water solutions company llc.

Michael Vinay, Director, Summit County Department of Sanitary Sewer Services

Elizabeth Walters, Council Member, Summit County

City of Akron (7)

Ginger Baylor, At Large Representative, City of Akron

Daniel Horrigan, Mayor, City of Akron

Chris Ludle, Deputy Director of Public Service, City of Akron

Shammas Malik, Council Member, City of Akron

Linda F.  R. Omobien, At Large Representative, City of Akron

Thomas A. Tatum, Housing and Community Services Division Manager, City of Akron

Helen Tomic, Comprehensive Planning Administrator, City of Akron

Wayne County (3)

Becky Foster, Commissioner, Wayne County

Vacant, Wayne County Planning Department

Steve Wheeler, Safety-Service Director, City of Orrville

City of Wooster (1)

Bob Breneman, Mayor, City of Wooster

Ohio EPA-NEDO*

Kurt Princic, District Chief, Ohio EPA-NEDO

 

*ex-officio

Close window